Pomoc dla niepełnosprawnych

Change font size

Invitation

What documents do I have to submit?

By a natural person

1. An application for the entry of the invitation in the invitation records - filled in legibly with capital letters in Polish

2. Documents confirming the possibility of covering the costs related to the foreigner's stay, including costs of accommodation and food, covering the costs of a return trip to the country of origin or residence or the costs of a transit to a third country, which will permit the entry

You can attach some of the following documents:

  • current bank statement with the information on the closing balance on the account (the account balance should cover the period of the visit, i.e. PLN 515 per each foreigner per month of stay)

Example: I want to invite a foreigner from Vietnam for 6 months, I do not support anyone. The required balance on the bank account is PLN 515 x 6 months + PLN 2500 the cost of the ticket to his/her place of residence = PLN 5590

  • employment certificate together with the information on the monthly salary and type of employment agreement; one should document funds in the amount exceeding PLN 515 for a person, each supported family member and each invited foreigner

Example: I want to invite a foreigner from Belarus for the period of 6 months. I am a sole provider for one child. PLN 515 x 3 persons (inviter, invited foreigner, child) + PLN 200 the cost of the ticket to the country of origin = a monthly salary exceeding PLN 1,745 net documented with a certificate of the employer

  • a decision on pension valorisation; one should document funds exceeding PLN 515 for a person, each supported family member and each invited foreigner.

Example: I am a pensioner, I do not support anyone, I invite a foreigner from Belarus for 6 months. PLN 515 x 2 persons (inviter and invited) + ticket cost of PLN 200. One should present a document confirming the amount of pension exceeding PLN 1,230 net.

If the above-mentioned costs are covered jointly with a spouse, one should present a written consent of the spouse to cover the costs, together with documents confirming the spouse's funds.

Costs of a return trip of the invited foreigner to the country of origin or residence are as follows:

  • PLN 200 for a return trip to a country bordering the Republic of Poland
  • PLN 500 for a return trip to a European country
  • PLN 2500 for a return trip to a non-European third country.

3. A document confirming the ownership of the premises if the inviter's premises has been indicated as the foreigner's place of accommodation, or a document confirming the possibility of providing the foreigner with accommodation at another place, e.g.

  • a deed of ownership of the premises or a valid abstract of title (if a deed of ownership attached to the case files is only concerning the plot, one should additionally attach the confirmation of the commissioning of the building or a tax assessment decision), or
  • flat allotment by a housing cooperative or 
  • a council flat lease agreement or 
  • if a lease agreement concerning premises other than a council flat is submitted, one should attach the lessor's deed of ownership concerning these premises and his/her consent to the Foreigner's stay in the above-mentioned premises, or
  • the possibility of providing the Foreigner with accommodation at another place (e.g. hotel booking confirmation. A hotel booking confirmation should contain information on the person booking a room, the person for whom it is booked and the period).

Note! Photocopies of the above-mentioned documents should be submitted (you should have the originals with you during the submission of the application)

 

By a natural person carrying out a business activity:

1. An application for the entry of the invitation in the invitation records - filled in  legibly with capital letters in Polish,
2. Documents confirming the possibility of covering the costs related to the foreigner's stay, including costs of accommodation and food, covering the costs of a return trip to the country of origin or residence or the costs of a transit to a third country, which will permit the entry, e.g.

  • the last tax return (if submitted on a monthly basis) or a copy of an annual PIT form together with the submission confirmation - with the original for inspection), or
  • a valid bank statement with the information on the closing balance on this account. The required balance of the account is the same as for a natural person.

3. A document confirming the ownership of the premises if the inviter's premises has been indicated as the foreigner's place of accommodation, or a document confirming the possibility of providing the foreigner with accommodation at another place, e.g.

  • deed of ownership concerning the premises or a valid abstract of title
  • flat allotment by a housing cooperative,
  • a council flat lease agreement,
  • if a lease agreement concerning premises other than a council flat is submitted, one should attach the lessor's deed of ownership concerning these premises and his/her consent to the Foreigner's stay 
  • or the possibility of providing the Foreigner with accommodation at another place (e.g. hotel booking confirmation. A hotel booking confirmation should contain information on the person booking a room, the person for whom it is booked and the period).

If a booking confirmation is provided, one should also document the funds specified in the booking confirmation to prove the ability to pay for the Foreigner's stay at the hotel.

4. Certificate of entry in the business activity register.

Note! Photocopies of the above-mentioned documents should be submitted (you should have the originals with you during the submission of the application).

 

 

By an artificial person (if the inviter is an artificial person, the application should be filed by a person entitled to incur civil law liabilities, specified in the National Court Register (KRS):

1. An application for the entry of the invitation in the invitation records - filled in  legibly with capital letters in Polish,

2. Documents confirming the possibility of covering the costs related to the foreigner's stay, including costs of accommodation and food, covering the costs of a return trip to the country of origin or residence or the costs of a transit to a third country, which will permit the entry, e.g.

  • a valid bank statement with the information on the closing balance on the account (the required amount of PLN 515 per each month of the planned stay and funds equal to the costs of the foreigner's return trip to the country of origin), or
  • a CIT-8 form for the previous year together with the confirmation of its submission to the Tax Office,

3. A document confirming the ownership of the premises if the inviter's premises has been indicated as the foreigner's place of accommodation, or a document confirming the possibility of providing the foreigner with accommodation at another place, e.g.

  • a deed of ownership, flat allotment by a housing cooperative, a lease agreement or,
  • a hotel booking confirmation (it should contain information on the person booking a room, the person for whom it is booked and the period).

4. A copy of an extract from the National Court Register – with the original for inspection.

If a booking confirmation is provided, one should also document the funds specified in the booking confirmation to prove the ability to pay for the Foreigner's stay at the hotel.

Note! Photocopies of the above-mentioned documents should be submitted (you should have the originals with you during the submission of the application)

 

By an association:

1.An application for the entry of the invitation in the invitation records - filled in  legibly with capital letters in Polish,

2. Documents confirming the possibility of covering the costs related to the foreigner's stay, including costs of accommodation and food, covering the costs of a return trip to the country of origin or residence or the costs of a transit to a third country, which will permit the entry, e.g.

  • a valid bank statement concerning the association's account with the information on the closing balance on this account (the required amount of PLN 515 per each month of the planned stay),

3. A document confirming the ownership of the premises if the inviter's premises have been indicated as the foreigner's place of accommodation, or a document confirming the possibility of providing the foreigner with accommodation at another place, e.g.

  • a deed of ownership, flat allotment by a housing cooperative, a lease agreement or,
  • a hotel booking confirmation (it should contain information on the person booking a room, the person for whom it is booked and the period).

 4. A copy of a valid extract from the register of associations,

Note! Photocopies of the above-mentioned documents should be submitted (you should have the originals with you during the submission of the application).

Podziel / Share
Published by Michał Dec, 22.04.2014, Number of hits: 13518, Change Log