Pomoc dla niepełnosprawnych

Change font size

Permanent residence permit

What documents do I need to submit?

  • 2 copies of the application for a permanent residence permit completed in accordance with the instructions; if a foreigner is younger than 13 years old - 1 copy of the application
  • 4 recent colour photographs, undamaged, size 45x35 mm, made in the last six months on a plain white background, with good focus, clearly showing the eyes and face from the top of the head to the top of the shoulders; the face should occupy 70-80% of the photograph; the photograph should show the person looking straight ahead with their eyes open, not covered by hair, with a natural facial expression and mouth closed
  • A valid travel document (2 photocopies); if a foreigner is younger than 13 years old - 1 photocopy of a valid travel document
  • In the case of a minor child of an alien with a permanent residence permit or long-term EU residence permit, who remains under his parental authority and was born after granting a permanent residence permit or a long-term EU residence permit to the alien

Copy of a birth certificate
Copy of the decision to grant a permanent residence permit or a long-term EU residence permit or a statutory representative residence card

  • In the case of a child of a Polish citizen remaining under his parental authority

Copy of a birth certificate
Copy of the identity card of the statutory representative

  • If you are married to a Polish citizen

Current copy of the marriage certificate (issued not earlier than three months prior to the application)
Photocopy of identity card of the spouse

If you have children together - copies of their birth certificates

Certificate of fulfilment of tax obligations to the State Treasury

  • In the case of victims of human trafficking

Evidence of cooperation with law enforcement authorities in criminal proceedings relating to an offence under Article 189a § 1 of the Criminal Code and the legitimate concerns before returning to the country of origin, 
Certificate of fulfilment of tax obligations to the State Treasury

  • If immediately before filing the application you were present continuously on Polish territory for a period of not less than 5 years on the basis of refugee status, subsidiary protection or permission to stay for humanitarian reasons

Documents proving the required five-year, continuous residence in Poland

  • If immediately before filing the application you were present continuously on Polish territory for a period of not less than 10 years on the basis of a tolerated stay permit granted pursuant to Article 351 Section 1 or 3 of the Act on Aliens

Documents proving the required ten-year, continuous residence in Poland

  • If you were granted asylum in Poland

Document confirming granting the asylum

  • In case you are of Polish descent and are intending to settle in the territory of Poland permanently

Original documents proving the Polish descent of one of your parents, grandparents or two of your great-grandparents
Documents proving that you are related to the person who is of Polish descent

  • In the case of submission to the file of photocopies of documents confirming that you are of Polish descent, the above documents should be accompanied by an apostille
  • In case you have a valid Polish Card and intend to settle in Poland permanently

Photocopy of a valid Polish Card along with the original for inspection

Podziel / Share
Published by Michał Dec, 24.04.2014, Number of hits: 31001, Change Log